Spindle Consulting understands the importance of privacy and we are committed to protecting any personal information about you that we hold. This privacy policy details how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. Spindle Consulting takes compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) very seriously.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions, to develop and promote our services and to assist us with complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

In summary:

  • Information you provide to us voluntarily is safeguarded
  • We do not collect sensitive personal information such as credit card details, etc
  • We use Google analytics to identify web site visitor trends
  • We only use your provided information for notification, news and to provide support for our products and services
  • We do not disclose your information to third parties.
  • If we are obliged to disclose information by law, we may do so, however we will make every effort to notify/contact you before our legal obligation(s) are due unless otherwise prohibited by law.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

'Personal information' is any information or opinion, in any form, which identifies an individual or from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We can only identify you if you provide your information to us voluntarily. Submitting information via our web forms may provide information such as your name and contact details. Your contact details are used to deliver requested information, product news and provide products or services related assistance and information.

We use Google Analytics on an anonymous, aggregate basis to identify improvements that could benefit our web visitors and improve usability and performance of our website and to identify general visitor patterns. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information.

We do not voluntarily disclose or provide your information to anyone except if we are required by Australian or State Law to do so – for e.g. Subpoena issued by a Court in Australia. When subpoena is issued to us and/or otherwise prohibited by law, we will notify you and provide you an opportunity to pursue the matter with the issuer before our legal obligations are due.

If you do not wish to receive communications from us please notify us via email. All our correspondence will contain a link to allow recipients to unsubscribe.

Emails you receive from us regarding publications, events and news

If you provide us or have provided us with your email address, we may send emails to you, such as newsletters or business legislation updates. If you do not wish for us to send you such emails, please contact us or unsubscribe.

We may use an "email management system" to automate the management and dispatch of these emails. The system operates by inserting tracking codes in the emails that we send to you which monitor whether you received and opened an email, and whether you clicked through to any links. This information that we collect will be stored by our email management system.

The reason why we collect information

The personal information that the email management system collects about you is used by us to:

  • Ensure that you only receive correspondence that you have informed us that you wish to receive
  • Determine whether the information that we send to your is suitable for your interests
  • Ensure that the email address that you have provided us is still operational
  • Determine whether emails that we send to you are received by you
  • Review the effectiveness and relevance of our emails to you by collecting other statistical information
Spindle